Kenton Trimmings Online,
5 Mozart Street, London, W10 4LA,
United Kingdom
VAT Reg.No. 238 5934 31

Kenton Trimmings Online

Kenton Trimmings Online

Privacy Notice

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

We at KENTON TRIMMINGS are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. This Privacy and Data Protection Policy sets out how we collect and use personal and other data that you provide to us when you use our website and buy products from us. By using our Services or otherwise communicating with us you accept and consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of our website (www.kentontrimmings.co.uk/shop) and buying products from us gives us the right to collect information that you have agreed to.

Information Collected

In order to use our services we need to collect certain data about you. In addition, we prefer to collect some data about you for the purposes set out in the section headed ‘information use’ below. Some of the data that we collect will be personal data in that it will be capable of identifying you. For instance, your name, business address, email address and telephone numbers. Depending on whether or not you decide to purchase products from us, you may also give us financial and credit card information.

When you use our Services we will collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

- Data that you provide to us when you register for use of our website or our services.

- Data that you provide when you use any of the Services that we provide.

- Records of our contact with you, which may include notes on our systems, telephone calls, emails or electronic communications and written correspondence.

- Data about your computer such as your IP address and use of our site (e.g. frequency & length of visits, pages visited).

- Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our shop.

Information Use

We will use personal data that we collect in the following ways:

- To provide and administer our Services to you (for instance, processing orders and payments).

- For good governance, accounting, and managing and auditing our business operations.

- To operate the website from a technical and practical perspective.

- To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities (for instance, by checking your password when you login).

- For internal record keeping.

- To personalise your use of the site (for instance, to follow up on purchases made on the website).

- For the purposes of customer care (for instance, responding to queries, refund requests and complaints, monitoring e-mails, calls and other communications).

Our use of your data for the above purposes may require us to pass on the information to third parties:

- Trade contacts you have provided details of for trade references.

- Companies and other persons who help us provide our Services (for instance, parcel carriers and delivery companies for despatching and delivering products to you, software and web host providers for IT support, website and in the improvement and optimisation of our website).

- Our legal and professional advisors.

- Payment systems (for instance, Visa or Mastercard) for processing transactions.

- Debt collection agencies for debt recovery.

- In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer and it may be one of the transferred assets.

- If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

- In order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of KENTON TRIMMINGS, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

- Information you provide to us by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise howsoever and which we collect will be filed and sorted at our registered address and on secure servers of our software and website hosting services providers.

Payment transactions are processed by a third party using a secure online gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access .All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to your information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Types of communications

By submitting your e-mail address you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested.

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files (generally filled with letters and numbers) which the majority of web sites store on your computer or handheld device. These cookies are harmless and cannot cause damage to your computer.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session.

Without cookies, website features such as shopping baskets for registered users could not work as they do now. Cookies are generally beneficial, making your interaction with websites smoother and much easier.

We may use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, to keep you logged in, to remember certain choices you have made, or to remember you when you come back to our site (for example). We do not store any personal information in these cookies at all, not even in an encrypted form.

Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including ours

Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.

By using our site you give us consent to store cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to consent then you must either disable cookies in your browser/handheld device or refrain from using our site.

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from our website or by any other means to third parties than otherwise mentioned.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting Us

We’ll only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary, based on our legal requirements and for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

If you have any questions about our Policy, or the way in which we collect or process your information, please contact us. Similarly, if the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will investigate further to correct any inaccuracies or if you require us to remove your details from any list under our control.

You can also find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office e website at www.ico.org.uk

Back